鷹木湯の川

laurelSAIKO YUNOKAWA

twitter_button3blue

Nickname: The Living, Breathing, Must-See Installation Event of the Century
Hometown: Obihiro
Home Promotion: Pro-Wrestling FRONTIER
Birthdate: 2nd September, 1989
Theme Music: The Flaming Lips – “Approaching Pavonis Mons by Balloon (Utopia Planitia)”
Weight: 66 kg
Height: 163 cm

Appearance:
Mixed ethnicity – roughly 1/2 Japanese, 1/4 British, 1/4 Iberian. Long black hair with feathered fringe. Clear grey eyes. Broad face and nose. Stocky-ish build.

One tattoo – vibrant, multicoloured manta ray on upper back.

Ring attire: Neck-to-ankle bodysuit, in some psychedelic multicoloured print; feather boa in a bright colour (varies show to show); wildflowers braided into hair; barefoot.

Signature Moves:

  • “Flower Plower Mk.III: Terror From Beneath!” – Straightjacket front flip piledriver.
  • “Stronger Than Dirt” – Corkscrew shooting star elbow drop.
  • “Party Hardy: The Hangover” – Fisherman suplex lift flipped into sitout powerbomb.
  • “Mass Queraid” – Slingshot front flip split kick to two opponents.
  • “The Poseidon Misadventure” – Diving front flip leg drop to doubled over opponent.

Fighting Style:

Primarily a nu-school high-flyer, although she has some backup in body-motion-based striking (such as capoeira and taekwondo) and Canadian technical wrestling. She’s an especially capable hardcore wrestler; boundless creativity, an inhuman pain threshold and a slight vindictive streak have carried her to great success in deathmatch environments.

She’s physically adept but sees wrestling as a platform for artistic self-expression, rather than a sport. She invests all of her moves with extra panache, be it flips, cartwheels, or generally theatrical body language. Sadly her fighting lacks a coherent strategy, and she cares more about showing off than winning. She’ll go for broke and risk crashing and burning, and she’ll waste time adding unnecessary flash when she should be pressing an advantage. She’s fantastic at working the crowd, getting them behind both herself and her tag partners. She has a “more is more” mindset and will go for big moves early and often; although this approach often costs her, it can also lead to some spectacular turnarounds, often off the back of a hot tag.

Biography:
Primarily competes for FRONTIER under the name Laurel Anne Hardy. She has decided to branch out and compete in her father’s land. Although perceived as a gaijin by some fans, she speaks Japanese fluently and is fully accustomed to Japanese culture.

Find all posts related to Saiko Yunokawa


Wrestler Spotlight

Our Sister Fed