山本喧一

yamamotoKENCHI YAMAMOTO

Nickname: Giant Emperor, Grand Mountain, KINGU

Hometown: Nara
Birthdate: 12/24/1987
Theme Music: “World’s End ”  by Demetori
Weight: 145kg
Height: 152cm

Appearance:
A tall thick man with long brown hair. He’s a little round in the stomach, but is quiet muscular around the arm and chest area. He wears black trunks with black kneepads and black boots with white laces. He wears wrist tape on both wrists.

Signature Moves:

1. Clubbing Forearm Shots
2. Running Big Boot
3. Open Palm Slaps
4. Powerbomb
5. Half Nelson Suplex
6. Grand Impact – Running Body Block
7. Giant’s Wrath – Reverse Chokeslam
8. IRON LARIAT – High Impact Lariat
9. Death Combo – Snapmare, Kick to spine, stiff chop to chest, seated senton
10. Grand Crash – Sky High Spinebuster

 

Fighting Style:
A stiff, relentless, and powerful style of brawling. Kenchi’s style is very high paced, especially for a man his size. He likes to go after his opponent and leave them dazed and confused.

 

Biography:
Kenchi was brought up in wrestling, by his father. Before Kenchi was trained in Judo by his grandfather after being picked on by school kids because of his pudgy physique. His father a well known name in Japan decided to bring Kenchi in as his pupil, teaching Kenchi the art of wrestling. Kenchi joined FRONTIER to find fame in the West, however his father fell ill and left Kenchi to run his father’s dojo while he recovered from his illness. Kenchi was given a second chance as his previous employer had launched a second company based in Japan. Kenchi’s dreams had not diminished and now he had a chance at making his father and his dojo proud. Kenchi returns to the ring to become King once more.

Find all news stories relating to Kenchi Yamamoto


Wrestler Spotlight

Our Sister Fed