アメージング·ドラゴン

010AMAZING DRAGON

Nickname: The Master of the ‘rana

Hometown: Ōnan
Birthdate: 26th June 1979
Theme Music:
Weight: 80kg
Height: 162cm
Signature Moves:
  • Amazing Splash (Top Rope Somersault Splash aka Firebird Splash)
  • Hurricanrana Variations
  • Dragon Suplex
  • Dragonrana (No longer uses, but may pull out an attempt once in a blue moon)
Biography:

Amazing Dragon is a second generation wrestler. His father, the late Dragon Takeshi, was the man who was responsible for brining Jun Ikeda into Tokyo Pure. Ikeda repayed this favour by bringing in Amazing Dragon, and making him a part of his Gold House group.

Dragon’s style is very high flying and speedy, making use of all forms of the ‘rana. Being known as “The Master of the ‘rana” and being called Amazing Dragon, one might think that he would utilise the Dragonrana as his finishing move. Dragon used to do the move, which was pioneered by his father. But after Dragon Takeshi retired he stopped doing it out of respect. He now uses a top rope somersault splash, known as the Amazing Splash.


Wrestler Spotlight

Our Sister Fed