TPW Heavyweight Championship History

TPW Heavyweight Championship

#:
Name(s): Date: Days Held: Location: Notes:
1 Ryoichi Karasuma April 18, 1989 48 Tokyo, Japan Def Yokoyama.
2 Kazuki Suzuki June 5, 1989 128 Tokyo, Japan  
3 Ryoichi Karasuma October 11, 1989 237 Yokohama, Japan  
4 Mitsuharu Miyagi June 5, 1990 3 Chiba, Japan  
5 Tokihiko Yokoyama June 8, 1990 39 Tokyo, Japan  
6 Mitsuharu Miyagi July 17, 1990 10 Kanazawa, Japan  
  Vacated on July 27, 1990 due to Miyagi having a sudden illness.  
7 Tokihiko Yokoyama July 27, 1990 176 Matsudo, Japan Def Dragon Takeshi.
8 Ryoichi Karasuma January 19, 1991 374 Matsumoto, Japan  
9 Tokihiko Yokoyama January 28, 1992 207 Chiba, Japan  
10 Dragon Takeshi August 22, 1992 705 Tokyo, Japan  
11 Ryoichi Karasuma July 28, 1994 86 Tokyo, Japan  
12 Jun Ikeda October 22, 1994 133 Tokyo, Japan  
13 Tokihiko Yokoyama March 4, 1995 83 Tokyo, Japan  
14 Dragon Takeshi May 26, 1995 364 Sapporo, Japan  
15 Ryu Tanaka May 24, 1996 61 Sapporo, Japan  
16 Ryota Fujiwara July 24, 1996 180 Tokyo, Japan  
17 Dragon Takeshi January 20, 1997 466 Osaka, Japan  
18 Jun Ikeda May 1, 1998 42 Tokyo, Japan  
19 Ryota Fujiwara June 12, 1998 141 Tokyo, Japan  
20 Dragon Takeshi October 31, 1998 83 Tokyo, Japan  
21 Jun Ikeda January 22, 1999 7 Osaka, Japan  
  Vacated on January 29, 1999 due to Ikeda fracturing his left radius in winning the title.
22 Shingo Kobayashi March 6, 1999 57 Tokyo, Japan Def Ryu Tanaka.
23 Dragon Takeshi May 2, 1999 181 Tokyo, Japan  
24 Shingo Kobayashi October 30, 1999 120 Tokyo, Japan  
25 Ryota Fujiwara February 27, 2000 110 Tokyo, Japan  
  Vacated on June 16, 2000 when Fujiwara and several others leave TPW.  
26 Kazuki Suzuki October 28, 2000 223 Tokyo, Japan Def Ikeda.
27 The Great Sato June 8, 2001 261 Tokyo, Japan  
28 Jun Ikeda February 24, 2002 32 Tokyo, Japan  
  Vacated on March 28, 2002 due to Ikeda suffering a knee injury.  
29 Kazuki Suzuki April 13, 2002 197 Tokyo, Japan Def Sato.
30 The Great Sato October 27, 2002 119 Tokyo, Japan  
31 Tim Worthington February 23, 2003 171 Tokyo, Japan  
  Vacated on August 13, 2003 due to personal reasons, Worthington had to leave the country.
32 Jun Ikeda September 6, 2003 529 Tokyo, Japan Def Kobayashi.
33 Jackie Sweets February 16, 2005 502 Tokyo, Japan  
34 Hiroki Kokubun July 3, 2006 62 Tokyo, Japan  
35 Kazuki Suzuki September 3, 2006 357 Sapporo, Japan  
36 Jun Ikeda August 26, 2007 247 Tokyo, Japan  
37 Kenta Yamashita April 29, 2008 152 Nagoya, Japan  
38 The Great Sato September 28, 2008 167 Yokohama, Japan  
39 Keiji Hashimoto March 14, 2009 196 Tokyo, Japan  
40 Jackie Sweets September 26, 2009 176 Yokohama, Japan  
41 Shinji Watanabe March 21, 2010 42 Tokyo, Japan  
42 Kazuki Suzuki May 2, 2010 119 Aichi, Japan  
43 Kenta Yamashita August 29, 2010 420 Tokyo, Japan  
44 Hiroshi Takahashi October 23, 2011 308 Tokyo, Japan  
45 Jun Ikeda August 26, 2012 89 Tokyo, Japan  
  Vacated on November 23rd, 2012 after Tokyo Pure Wrestling ceased trading.

Longest Single Reigns:

Name:
Days Held: Date Won: Date Lost:
Dragon Takeshi 705 August 22, 1992 July 28, 1994
Jun Ikeda 529 September 6, 2003 February 16, 2005
Jackie Sweets 502 February 16, 2005 July 3, 2006
Dragon Takeshi 466 January 20, 1997 May 1, 1998
Kenta Yamashita 420 August 29, 2010 October 23, 2011
Ryoichi Karasuma 374 January 19, 1991 January 28, 1992
Dragon Takeshi 364 May 26, 1995 May 24, 1996
Kazuki Suzuki 357 September 3, 2006 August 26, 2007
Hiroshi Takahashi 308 October 23, 2011 August 26, 2012
The Great Sato 261 June 8, 2001 February 24, 2002
Jun Ikeda 247 August 26, 2007 April 29, 2008
Ryoichi Karasuma 237 October 11, 1989 June 5, 1990
Kazuki Suzuki 223 October 28, 2000 June 8, 2001
Tokihiko Yokoyama 207 January 28, 1992 August 22, 1992
Kazuki Suzuki 197 April 13, 2002 October 27, 2002
Keiji Hashimoto 196 March 14, 2009 September 26, 2009
Dragon Takeshi 181 May 2, 1999 October 30, 1999
Ryota Fujiwara 180 July 24, 1996 January 20, 1997
Tokihiko Yokoyama 176 July 27, 1990 January 19, 1991
Jackie Sweets 176 September 26, 2009 March 21, 2010
Tim Worthington 171 February 23, 2003 August 13, 2003
The Great Sato 167 September 28, 2008 March 14, 2009
Kenta Yamashita 152 April 29, 2008 September 28, 2008
Ryota Fujiwara 141 June 12, 1998 October 31, 1998
Jun Ikeda 133 October 22, 1994 March 4, 1995
Kazuki Suzuki 128 June 5, 1989 October 11, 1989
Shingo Kobayashi 120 October 30, 1999 February 27, 2000
The Great Sato 119 October 27, 2002 February 23, 2003
Kazuki Suzuki 119 May 2, 2010 August 29, 2010
Ryota Fujiwara 110 February 27, 2000 June 16, 2000
Jun Ikeda 89 August 26, 2012 November 23, 2012
Ryoichi Karasuma 86 July 28, 1994 October 22, 1994
Tokihiko Yokoyama 83 March 4, 1995 May 26, 1995
Dragon Takeshi 83 October 31, 1998 January 22, 1999
Hiroki Kokubun 62 July 3, 2006 September 3, 2006
Ryu Tanaka 61 May 24, 1996 July 24, 1996
Shingo Kobayashi 57 March 6, 1999 May 2, 1999
Ryoichi Karasuma 48 April 18, 1989 June 5, 1989
Jun Ikeda 42 May 1, 1998 June 12, 1998
Shinji Watanabe 42 March 21, 2010 May 2, 2010
Tokihiko Yokoyama 39 June 8, 1990 July 17, 1990
Jun Ikeda 32 February 24, 2002 March 28, 2002
Mitsuharu Miyagi 10 July 17, 1990 July 27, 1990
Jun Ikeda 7 January 22, 1999 January 29, 1999
Mitsuharu Miyagi 3 June 5, 1990 June 8, 1990

Longest Combined Reigns:

Name: Reigns: Combined Days Held:
Dragon Takeshi 4 1618
Jun Ikeda 6 1047
Kazuki Suzuki 5 1024
Ryoichi Karasuma 4 813
Jackie Sweets 2 587
Kenta Yamashita 2 497
The Great Sato 3 599
Tokihiko Yokoyama 4 531
Hiroshi Takahashi 1 247
Ryota Fujiwara 2 271
Keiji Hashimoto 1 181
Shingo Kobayashi 2 189
Tim Worthington 1 171
Hiroki Kokubun 1 62
Ryu Tanaka 1 62
Shinji Watanabe 1 42
Mitsuharu Miyagi 2 13

Wrestler Spotlight

Our Sister Fed